Privacy

6 Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

 

6.1 We value your personal information and intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information;

 

6.2 The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use Personal information that we may obtain about you. By either registering as a User of any services provided by Globetom on the Globetom website and by using the Globetom website generally you agree to the following use:-

 

6.3Use of your Personal Information

6.3.1 When the User registers on the Globetom website, utilises  the services or uses/ browses the Globetom website Globetom may collect, store and use the User’s personal information or any other additional information for purposes as set out below, not limited to just online orders and technical support;

6.3.2 Globetom may use personal information or any other requested information that the User provides or that is obtained by Globetom:

6.3.2.1 To submit information about Globetom services / products to the User;

6.3.2.2 To fulfil Globetom’s agreement with User;

6.3.2.3 To register User with Globetom website and to administer globetom website services;

6.3.2.4 To identify User when accessing and utilising the Globetom website;

6.3.2.5 To ensure that User’s requested services are delivered;

6.3.2.6 for assessment and analysis of non-personal statistical information to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer that will enable Globetom to communicate with User and other customers such relevant information;

6.3.3 Globetom retains all rights to non-personal information collected and compiled by globetom.

 

6.4 Disclosure of User Information

6.4.1 Globetom may give information about the User to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above, excluding direct communications with the User as set out under clause for assessment and analysis of non-personal statistical information to enable is to review, develop and improve the services which we offer that will enable us to communicated with Users and other customers such relevant information:

6.4.1.1 to employees and agents of Globetom to administer the Globetom website and communications to you by Globetom;

6.4.1.2 agents or Globetom franchisees who (on our behalf) profile the User’s data so that Globetom may tailor the goods/services we offer to the User’s specific needs;

6.4.1.3 to anyone to whom Globetom transfers or may transfer its rights and duties under our agreement with the User;

6.4.1.4 if Globetom have a duty to do so or if the law allows it to do so.

6.4.2 No log-in names or passwords will be disclosed to any third party, except those third parties responsible for the execution of the Globetom website log-in facility;

6.4.3 The user has a right to see its personal information that we keep about the User, either via the Globetom registered User account access or upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee (See Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000).  If the User is concerned that any of the information we hold on him/her is incorrect please contact Globetom immediately.

 

6.5Cookies

6.5.1 Cookies may be used by us to understand the Users of our website better. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Depending on the type of cookie we use, cookies also allow us to make our website more user friendly, for example, permanent cookies allow us to save the User’s password so that the User does not have to re-enter it every time the User visits our website;

6.5.2 The User can usually adjust its browser so that the User’s computer does not accept cookies. If the User does this, the User will still be able to browse around the site but the functions that allow the User to access an existing account or page that requires a username or password, will not be available;

6.5.3 Alternatively the User can adjust its browser to tell the User when a website tries to put a cookie on the User’s computer. How the User adjust its browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify the User of them, will depend on the type of internet browser programme the User’s computer uses;

6.5.4 Please remember, cookies do not contain confidential information such as the Users’ home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers;

6.5.5 The User’s browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (“IP address”). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to the User’s computer during a browsing session whenever the User log on to the Internet via the User’s internet service provider or the User’s network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). The User’s IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our websites. We do not use the User’s IP address to identify the User personally;

6.5.6 We only keep cookies for the duration of the User’s visit to our website, except where the User save his/her login name as referred to above.

 

6.6 Security

6.6.1 We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the User’s personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data the User disclose on-line. The User accepts the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold Globetom, its directors, employees or agents responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our gross negligence or wilful misconduct;

6.6.2 Please take note that Globetom may send User emails from time to time but we would never send an email asking for the User’s log on details or bank details, or direct User to a web page that asks for this information.

 

6.7 General

6.7.1 Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through the Globetom website. We are not responsible for the data protection – or privacy policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites;

6.7.2 Contact Us
If the User has any comments or queries in connection with the above privacy statement, please contact Globetom at info@globetom.com or write to Globetom at PO Box 67536, Highveld, 0169.